concerts of q'arto mondi 2016

____________________

SATURDAY – 16th of April 

 / 7:00 PM
Sala Kominkowa, CK Zamek (ul. Święty Marcin 80-82, Poznań)

Free tickets for the concerts in Sala Kominkowa available at the ticket office and the information desk in CK Zamek everyday from 12 to 8 PM (Entrance A)


Meccore String Quartet
Wojciech Koprowski – violin
Jarosław Nadrzycki – violin
Michał Bryła – viola
Karol Marianowski – cello

Repertoire:
E. Grieg - String Quartet in G minor op. 27
G. Ligeti - String Quartet no. 1 "Métamorphoses nocturnes"
J. Sibelius - String Quartet no. 1 in D minor op. 56 "Voces Intimae"

SUNDAY – 17th of April 

 / 7:00 PM
Sala Kominkowa, CK Zamek (ul. Święty Marcin 80-82, Poznań)

Free tickets for the concerts in Sala Kominkowa available at the ticket office and the information desk in CK Zamek everyday from 12 to 8 PM (Entrance A)


Dover Quartet
Joel Link - violin
Bryan Lee - violin
Milena Pajaro-van de Stadt - viola
Camden Shaw - cello

Repertoire:
W. A. Mozart - String Quartet in B flat major KV 458
A. Berg - String Quartet op. 3
A. Dvořák - String Quartet in F major op. 96 "American"

TUESDAY – 19th of April 

 / 7:00 PM
Sala Kominkowa, CK Zamek (ul. Święty Marcin 80-82, Poznań)

Free tickets for the concerts in Sala Kominkowa available at the ticket office and the information desk in CK Zamek everyday from 12 to 8 PM (Entrance A)


Kuss Quartett
Jana Kuss - violin
Oliver Wille - violin
William Coleman - viola
Mikayel Hakhnazaryan - cello

Repertoire:
J. Haydn - String Quartet op. 33 no. 2
G. Kurtág - String Quartet op. 1
F. Schubert – String Quartet in D minor D810 "Death and the maiden"

WEDNESDAY – 20th of April 

 / 9:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Studio 259, I. J. Paderewski Academy of Music (ul. Święty Marcin 87, Poznań)

Free admission


Masterclass Kuss Quartett

WEDNESDAY – 20th of April 

 / 7:00 PM
Sala Kominkowa, CK Zamek (ul. Święty Marcin 80-82, Poznań)

Free tickets for the concerts in Sala Kominkowa available at the ticket office and the information desk in CK Zamek everyday from 12 to 8 PM (Entrance A)




Michel Lethiec – clarinet









Tomasz Januchta – double bass









Meccore String Quartet
Wojciech Koprowski – violin
Jarosław Nadrzycki – violin
Michał Bryła – viola
Karol Marianowski – cello

Repertoire:
J. Brahms – Clarinet Quintet in B minor op. 115
G. Gershwin – Porgy and Bess

THURSDAY – 21st April 

 / 7:00 PM
Sala Kominkowa, CK Zamek (ul. Święty Marcin 80-82, Poznań)

Free tickets for the concerts in Sala Kominkowa available at the ticket office and the information desk in CK Zamek everyday from 12 to 8 PM (Entrance A)


MECCORE PROMS
Maria Strzelczyk – violin
Kosma Müller – violin
Martyna Kowzan – viola
Joanna Banaszczyk – cello

Karolina Gutowska – violin
Kornelia Figielska – violin
Agnieszka Podłucka – viola
Agata Bąk – cello

Amelia Maszońska – violin
Marianna Sikorska – cello

Repertoire:
J. Haydn — String Quartet in G major op. 33 no. 5
W. A. Mozart — String Quartet in E flat major no. 16 KV 428
H. Wieniawski — Caprice no. 4 op. 18
D. Shostakovich — Prelude op. 34
J. Halvorsen — “Passacaglia”

FRIDAY – 22nd of April 

 / 12:00 - 5:00 PM
Sala Kameralna, I. J. Paderewski Academy of Music (ul. Święty Marcin 87, Poznań)

Free admission


Masterclass Gregor Sigl (Artemis Quartet)

FRIDAY – 22nd of April 

 / 7:00 PM
Sala Kominkowa, CK Zamek (ul. Święty Marcin 80-82, Poznań)

Free tickets for the concerts in Sala Kominkowa available at the ticket office and the information desk in CK Zamek everyday from 12 to 8 PM (Entrance A)


Quatuor Hermès
Omer Bouchez – violin
Elise Liu – violin
Yung–Hsin Lou Chang – viola
Anthony Kondo – cello

Repertoire:
J. Haydn – String Quartet in D major op. 20 no. 4
A. Webern – 5 Sätze op. 5
R. Schumann – String Quartet in A minor op. 41 no. 1

SATURDAY – 23rd of April 

 / 10:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Sala Kameralna, I. J. Paderewski Academy of Music (ul. Święty Marcin 87, Poznań)

Free admission


Masterclass Gregor Sigl (Artemis Quartet)

SATURDAY – 23rd April 

 / 7:00 PM
Aula Nova (ul. Święty Marcin 87, Poznań)

Free admission


Doric Quartet
Alex Redington – violin
Jonathan Stone – violin
Hélène Clément – viola
John Myerscough – cello

Repertoire:
J. Haydn – String Quartet in B minor op. 64 no. 2
E. w. Korngold – String Quartet in E flat major op. 26
L. van Beethoven – String Quartet in A minor op. 132

top